A directory of who actually makes nicotine pouches and snus, and who owns them. Every entry below is sourced to the company’s own filings or to a regulator. Where a widely repeated ownership claim could not be confirmed from a primary document, it is listed as unverified rather than stated as fact.
Most brand directories in this category are copied from retailer product pages. That is how errors propagate: a shop writes a sentence about who owns a brand, three other sites copy it, and within a year it is treated as common knowledge. This one is built the other way round. I started from corporate filings, brand-owner websites and regulator lists, and where those ran out, I stopped writing.
The result has gaps. The gaps are marked, and they are the most useful thing on the page, because they tell you exactly which “facts” about this industry nobody can actually source.
How to read this directory
Three labels appear throughout.
Verified means the claim comes from the company’s own site, its annual report or regulatory filing, or a regulator’s own page, and I opened the document.
Partially verified means some of the entry is documented and some is not. The undocumented part is named.
Unverified means the claim is widely repeated and I could not find a primary source for it. Treat it as rumour until somebody produces the document.
One further distinction runs through everything below, and it is the single most important structural fact about the category in 2026: FDA authorisation is not the same as market presence. Some of the biggest sellers in the United States hold no FDA authorisation at all.
The regulatory dividing line
The FDA maintains a list of the nicotine pouch products it has authorised. As of 21 August 2026 it contains 43 products, and the agency’s framing is unambiguous: “There are 43 nicotine pouch products authorized by the FDA. These are the only nicotine pouch products that may be lawfully sold in the United States.”
Those 43 come from exactly two companies.
| Company | Authorised products | Brands |
|---|---|---|
| Swedish Match USA, Inc. | 31 | ZYN (20), ZYN ULTRA (11) |
| Helix Innovations LLC | 12 | on! (6), on! PLUS (6) |
No other company appears. Not BAT, not Imperial Brands, not Turning Point Brands, not GN Tobacco. The FDA adds the standard caveat to its own list: “While these products are authorized to be sold in the United States, it does not mean these products are safe, nor are they ‘FDA approved.'”
Hold that table in mind while reading the volume figures further down, because the two do not obviously fit together.
Swedish Match — ZYN, ZYN ULTRA, General
Verified. Swedish Match states on its own corporate site that it is a subsidiary of Philip Morris International. The entity named on the FDA orders is Swedish Match USA, Inc.; the US consumer site names Swedish Match North America LLC. Headquarters in Stockholm. The company says it operates production facilities across seven countries, with the US and Scandinavia as its largest markets.
Unverified: the specific factory location for ZYN. No primary page I could open states where individual ZYN production sits.
Range. Standard ZYN is a dry white pouch. Following the September 2026 range expansion the US dry ladder runs 1.5 mg, 3 mg, 6 mg and 8 mg. ZYN ULTRA is a separate moist line at 9 mg and 11 mg, sold at 20 pouches per can.
Regulatory position. The strongest in the category, by some distance. Twenty standard SKUs authorised 16 January 2025 — the first nicotine pouches ever authorised by the FDA — eleven ULTRA SKUs authorised 21 August 2026, and, uniquely, a five-year modified risk order granted 30 June 2026 permitting one specific comparative claim. No competitor holds a modified risk order for a pouch.
Volumes. PMI reported ZYN shipments of 2.9 billion pouches in the second quarter of 2026, up 1.8% year on year, a figure that includes initial shipments of ZYN ULTRA. A caution on the wider number: PMI’s first-half oral smoke-free volume was down 7.0%, but that combines ZYN with the declining legacy Nordic snus business and should not be read as a ZYN figure.
General snus is the same corporate house. Generalsnus.com states the product is manufactured by Swedish Match North America AB, Owensboro, Kentucky. Swedish Match’s corporate site lists General and Longhorn among its smokefree brands.
Altria / Helix Innovations — on! and on! PLUS
Verified. Helix Innovations LLC is the FDA applicant of record and is Altria’s oral nicotine business; Altria reports on! results inside its own quarterly releases.
Unverified: manufacturing location. Not stated on any primary page I could open.
Range. The authorised set is on! at 2 mg and 4 mg in Autumn Spice, Cappuccino and Rich Berry, and on! PLUS at 6 mg and 9 mg in Mint, Tobacco and Wintergreen. on! PLUS products were the first decisions under the FDA’s accelerated review pilot, announced 13 January 2026.
The interesting numbers. From Altria’s own second-quarter 2026 release: shipment volume of 49.9 million cans in the quarter, down 4.2%; 96.1 million cans in the half, up 5.1%. Retail share of the total US oral tobacco category was 8.6%, up 0.3 points. But retail share of the nicotine pouch category specifically was 14.4%, down 1.7 points — and down 2.9 points across the half.
That combination is the story of on! in 2026: gaining ground in oral tobacco overall, losing ground inside the pouch segment it competes in. The category is growing faster than the brand is.
Altria has said it expanded on! PLUS to 120,000 stores and plans additional flavours at 6, 9 and 12 mg starting with Blueberry Mint and Mango Pineapple in the fourth quarter. Note that 12 mg is not currently an authorised strength on the FDA list.
British American Tobacco — VELO, Lundgrens
Partially verified. BAT’s own brand page states VELO launched in 2018 and “has grown to become a leading oral nicotine product now sold in 49 markets”. Velo Shift, with a hexagonal can, launched in 2025.
Manufacturing — verified, and worth knowing. The Swedish VELO site states that “our nicotine pouches are manufactured in Malmö, Sweden at the Fiedler & Lundgrens factory, where we combine traditional methods with modern technology.” Fiedler & Lundgren is BAT’s Swedish operation, not an independent house — its old domain now redirects to BAT’s VELO site. Any directory that lists Fiedler & Lundgren as a separate manufacturer is out of date.
Unverified: the US operating entity and the US strength ladder. BAT’s US VELO pages would not load for me, and the global brand page says only “available in various strengths”. I am not going to publish a strength table I could not read off a company page.
Volumes — and the contradiction. From BAT’s own half-year 2026 announcement: Modern Oral volume of 7.8 billion pouches in the six months to 30 June, split 3.2 billion US, 3.9 billion AME, 0.7 billion APMEA. Global Modern Oral volume grew 57.5%; the US segment grew 188% by volume. “Velo Plus drove strong revenue growth in Modern Oral, up 209%.” US Modern Oral volume share: 29.8%, up 11.6 percentage points. Velo Max is scheduled for national US rollout in the second half of 2026.
Set that beside the FDA table at the top of this page. BAT reports 3.2 billion US pouches and a 29.8% US volume share for a portfolio with no products on the FDA’s authorised list. I am not in a position to explain the gap, and I am not going to pretend it away either — it is the largest unresolved question in the American market, and anyone writing about this category who has not noticed it has not looked.
Imperial Brands — Skruf, Zone, Black Buffalo
Skruf. Verified. Imperial’s own brand page records that Skruf was founded in Sweden in 2003 and that Imperial completed full acquisition in 2008. Skruf’s own site states production in Sävsjö, Småland, and lists the brands made there: skruf, Knox, Knox Karaktär, SUPERWHITE, Smålands Brukssnus, X All White and ZONE. Skruf Super White, the tobacco-free line, launched in 2018 and Imperial says it sells across Nordic and Central European markets. Unverified: nicotine strengths — Skruf does not publish mg figures on the pages I could open.
Zone. Verified. Introduced in 2024 as, in Imperial’s words, “a distinctive challenger brand in the fast-growing modern oral nicotine category in the US”. Fourteen variants across two nicotine strengths. Imperial acquired the underlying product line from TJP Labs in June 2023.
Black Buffalo. Verified. Acquired by Imperial in 2026. Long cut and pouch tobacco-alternative products, manufactured in North Carolina through what the company describes as a farm-to-can process using US-grown leafy greens and pharmaceutical-grade nicotine.
None of the three holds FDA pouch authorisation. Imperial published no brand-level volume or share figures I could verify.
GN Tobacco — White Fox, Siberia, Oden’s
Verified. The company’s own about page states that Giviton Holding manages the Swedish businesses, which include GN Tobacco; it also trades as Swedish Smokeless. Founded 2004, operating in over 90 countries, with a factory in Enköping, Sweden producing “over 80 brands and varieties”. The company names Oden’s, Siberia and White Fox as its figureheads.
Unverified: nicotine strengths. GN Tobacco publishes no mg figures on its corporate pages, which is notable for a house whose reputation rests substantially on making very strong products. Every strength figure you will read for Siberia or White Fox traces back to retailer listings.
No FDA authorisation.
Turning Point Brands — FRE, and the Rogue question
FRE. Partially verified. Turning Point Brands’ own business page lists “Fre pouches” under its Stoker’s Products segment. Strengths, flavours and manufacturing are unverified — the brand site would not resolve.
Rogue. Unverified ownership, and this one deserves a flag. Rogue’s own site footer reads “© 2026 All Rights Reserved Rogue Holdings, LLC”, which confirms the operating entity and nothing else. Turning Point Brands’ own business and ESG pages describe only the Zig-Zag and Stoker’s segments and do not name Rogue anywhere. The TPB–Rogue link is repeated everywhere in this industry and I could not source it. Until somebody points at the filing, treat it as unconfirmed.
Neither brand appears on the FDA list.
The brands nobody can source
This section exists because the alternative is making things up.
Klint and Loop: no corporate primary source found for ownership, manufacturing or strengths. Every result was a retailer or a review site. One retailer listing associated Klint with a named Swedish company; that is a shop’s claim, not a document, and I am not repeating it as fact.
Ettan and Göteborgs Rapé: universally attributed to Swedish Match, and quite possibly correctly, but neither brand appears on any Swedish Match corporate page I was able to open. The attribution is unverified here even though it is probably right — which is exactly the standard this directory is trying to hold.
If you have a primary document for any of these, send it and the entry gets upgraded with a citation.
Where the brands are sold
VELO is the only brand with a verifiable market list. BAT says 49 markets; the brand’s own market selector lists roughly 31, including Austria, Belarus, Bosnia, Croatia, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Serbia, Slovakia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Ukraine and the United Kingdom in Europe, plus Japan, Pakistan, the UAE, Argentina, Colombia, Paraguay, Peru, Mexico, South Africa and the United States. The two numbers do not reconcile; the selector is a website-availability list rather than a sales-market list, so I report both rather than splitting the difference.
ZYN has no verifiable European market list. The global domain redirects to the US site and the Swedish ZYN site refuses non-local visitors. PMI’s markets directory lists its corporate markets but does not say which sell ZYN.
Skruf: “Nordic and Central European markets”, per Imperial, with no country list. GN Tobacco: “over 90 countries”, with no list published.
For which of these are legal where you are, the regulation tracker is the page to use — brand availability and legal status are different questions, and in several European markets the answer to the second one is no.
What the directory tells you when you stand back
Three patterns fall out of the entries above.
The American regulatory market and the American commercial market are not the same market. Two companies hold every authorisation; a third reports the fastest volume growth in the country. Whatever the explanation, a shopper cannot resolve it at a shelf, and the FDA’s list is the only document that states a position.
Swedish manufacturing is more concentrated than the brand shelf suggests. Malmö makes BAT’s pouches. Enköping makes GN Tobacco’s. Sävsjö makes Imperial’s Swedish range. A wall of forty brands resolves into a handful of factories.
Nobody publishes strengths. With the partial exception of the FDA-authorised products, where the mg figure is in the order itself, the companies in this category do not put nicotine content on their corporate pages. Every strength chart in circulation, including ones that look authoritative, is built from retailer data.
Quick reference
| Brand | Owner | Made in | FDA authorised | Confidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZYN / ZYN ULTRA | Swedish Match (PMI) | Not disclosed per brand | Yes — 31 products | Verified |
| General snus | Swedish Match (PMI) | Owensboro, Kentucky | Snus, separate pathway | Verified |
| on! / on! PLUS | Helix Innovations (Altria) | Not disclosed | Yes — 12 products | Verified |
| VELO / Lundgrens | British American Tobacco | Malmö, Sweden | No | Partially verified |
| Skruf, Knox, X All White | Imperial Brands | Sävsjö, Sweden | No | Verified |
| Zone | Imperial Brands | Not disclosed | No | Verified |
| Black Buffalo | Imperial Brands | North Carolina | No | Verified |
| White Fox, Siberia, Oden’s | GN Tobacco / Giviton Holding | Enköping, Sweden | No | Verified |
| FRE | Turning Point Brands | Not disclosed | No | Partially verified |
| Rogue | Rogue Holdings, LLC | Not disclosed | No | Ownership unverified |
| Klint | Unknown | Unknown | No | Unverified |
| Loop | Unknown | Unknown | No | Unverified |
| Ettan, Göteborgs Rapé | Attributed to Swedish Match | Sweden | Snus, separate pathway | Unverified |
Snus houses and pouch houses are not the same businesses
It is tempting to treat snus and nicotine pouches as one industry with two product lines. Commercially they are diverging, and the directory shows where.
The old snus houses — Swedish Match, GN Tobacco, Skruf — grew out of Swedish tobacco manufacturing, with agricultural supply chains, tobacco curing and a domestic market with a century of habit behind it. Pouches did not require any of that. A modern white pouch is plant fibre, nicotine, flavouring and a sealed fleece; it can be made anywhere by anyone with food-grade manufacturing and access to nicotine.
That is why the entrants look the way they do. Imperial bought its way in through a product line acquired from a contract manufacturer. Black Buffalo built a plant in North Carolina around US-grown leafy greens. And in September 2026 a Nasdaq-listed vaping hardware company described nicotine pouch assembly as part of its core business. None of those routes goes anywhere near a tobacco field.
The consequence for a reader is practical: a brand’s Swedish heritage tells you less than it used to. Several brands with Scandinavian names and Scandinavian typography are made to order, and a few of the strongest-looking positions in the American market belong to companies with no snus history at all.
How to check a brand yourself
You do not need this page. Four steps settle most questions in about ten minutes.
- Start with the regulator, not the brand. For the US, the FDA’s authorised list names every product that may lawfully be sold, by brand, flavour and strength. If a product is not on it, that is a fact about the product, whatever the packaging says.
- Go to the owner’s investor pages, not the brand’s marketing site. Annual reports and quarterly releases state ownership, segments and volumes, and they are written under rules about accuracy that marketing pages are not.
- Check the footer and the legal page. The operating entity, and often the manufacturing address, is in the small print at the bottom of a brand’s own site. That is how the Malmö factory in the VELO entry above is sourced.
- Distrust any strength chart without a citation. If a figure cannot be traced to a company page or a regulatory order, it came from a shop.
If those four steps produce nothing, the honest answer is that the information is not public — which is a finding in itself, and the reason several entries above end in the word unverified.
Frequently asked
Who owns ZYN? Swedish Match, which states on its own site that it is a subsidiary of Philip Morris International.
Who owns VELO? British American Tobacco. European production is at the Fiedler & Lundgren factory in Malmö, Sweden.
Which brands are FDA authorised? Only ZYN, ZYN ULTRA, on! and on! PLUS — 43 products across Swedish Match USA and Helix Innovations, as of 21 August 2026.
Who makes White Fox? GN Tobacco, also trading as Swedish Smokeless, at its factory in Enköping, Sweden.
Is Rogue owned by Turning Point Brands? Widely reported, not verified here. TPB’s own pages do not name Rogue.
Why are there no nicotine strengths for some brands? Because the companies do not publish them, and I am not prepared to source a strength table from shops.
Sources
- FDA — Nicotine Pouch Products Authorized by the FDA
- FDA — 20 ZYN products authorised, 16 January 2025
- FDA — 6 on! PLUS products, 13 January 2026
- FDA — 4 on! products, 4 August 2026
- FDA — 11 ZYN ULTRA products, 21 August 2026
- FDA — ZYN modified risk order, 30 June 2026
- Swedish Match — Our business
- Altria — Q2 and H1 2026 results
- BAT — half-year 2026 announcement
- BAT — VELO brand page
- Imperial Brands — Our brands
- Skruf
- GN Tobacco / Swedish Smokeless — About us
- Turning Point Brands — Our business
- PMI — Q2 2026 results
Last verified: 21 September 2026. This directory is rebuilt as filings are published. Corrections with a primary source attached are always welcome and always credited.
Nicotine is addictive. No tobacco or nicotine product is safe, and completely stopping is the lowest-risk option. This site is for adults who already use nicotine — 21+ in the United States, 18+ or your local legal age elsewhere. Nothing here is medical advice.