There is no single strongest nicotine pouch, because the industry does not measure strength the same way twice. The highest content any regulator has published is 47.5 mg of nicotine in one pouch, measured by Germany’s BfR. Declared figures run lower, measured figures run lower than the declarations, and delivered nicotine lower again.
Ask which pouch is strongest and you will get an answer within seconds from any retailer. Ask which pouch has the most nicotine in it as measured by somebody independent, and the question falls apart in your hands. I spent this page trying to answer the second version, using only figures a regulator, a statute or a published laboratory measured — and labelling every number as either measured or declared, because the gap between those two words is the real story.
What “measured” means on this page
Three different quantities get called “strength” in this category, and conflating them is how the nonsense starts.
- Declared content — the number the manufacturer prints, on the can or on its own website. It may be per pouch or per gram, and often the maker does not say which.
- Measured content — what a laboratory found when it actually extracted and quantified the nicotine. Almost always lower than the declaration.
- Delivered nicotine — what ends up in your blood. Lower again, and only loosely related to either of the above.
I have not used a single retailer’s figure anywhere on this page. Retailers republish numbers without a chain of custody, and where a retailer’s figure is the only one in existence I say so and leave the brand out of the ranking. That is why a few famous names appear below as blanks rather than as leaders.
The highest nicotine content anyone has actually measured
The single most useful dataset in the category belongs to Germany’s Federal Institute for Risk Assessment. In its updated opinion on nicotine pouches (no. 023/2022, 7 October 2022), BfR reports: “A total of 44 nicotine pouches were purchased online and then tested for weight, nicotine content and pH.”
What it found, measured:
“The median weight per pouch was 0.6 g and the nicotine content per pouch was 9.48 mg. The highest nicotine content was 47.5 mg per pouch and the lowest was 1.79 mg per pouch”.
That 47.5 mg figure is, as far as I can establish, the highest per-pouch nicotine content published by any regulator anywhere. And BfR put it directly against the industry’s own account of the German market: “According to the German Federal Association of the Tobacco Industry and Novel Products (BVTE), member companies in Germany offer products containing up to 20 mg of nicotine per pouch. Analyses conducted by the BfR show that products are also available in Germany that contain up to 47.5 mg of nicotine per pouch.”
The most quotable thing BfR did, though, was to test the marketing vocabulary. Products whose descriptors suggested something above “extra strong” — “‘ultra’, ‘extreme’, ‘danger strong’ and ‘brutal'” — turned out to span almost a fourfold range: “analysed nicotine content ranged from 12.1 mg per pouch (product described as ‘ultra’) to 47.5 mg per pouch (product described as ‘brutal’)”. Two cans can carry the same adjective and differ by 35 mg a pouch. That is the clearest demonstration I know that the words on the front of a can carry no information.
Two other independent measurements are worth having. A 2026 survey in Analyst of 26 pouches sold in Slovenia found that “Nicotine content ranged from 7.6 ± 0.2 mg g−1 of NP filling to 20.0 ± 0.1 mg g−1 of NP filling in NPs” — a per-gram measurement, from a mid-market European sample. And the US Centers for Disease Control, as BfR reports it, went the other way: “A study from the US CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) investigated 37 brands from 6 manufacturers, with the highest nicotine content being 6.11 mg per pouch”. Thirty-seven US brands, and nothing above 6.11 mg. Germany’s market and America’s market were, at the time these were measured, not remotely the same market.
Per gram or per pouch: the reason two “strongest” lists disagree
This is the heart of it, and BfR says it better than I could:
“Nicotine content, expressed as mg per pouch or per g, was declared clearly on only about a third of the nicotine pouches examined. Instead, most products described the nicotine strength, using either a scale (such as a strength of ‘3 out of 5’) for which no further details were given or figurative language to define the nicotine strength”.
And the consequence: “One reason could be that some manufacturers meant the nicotine content per pouch and others per gram. However, this fact is not apparent to the consumer. Switching between products from different manufacturers can result in nicotine content per pouch doubling even though the nicotine strength of these products is described using the same terms.”
Here is what that does to a league table. Using only primary pouch masses — the FDA’s own orders, which record ZYN at “Portion Mass: 0.40 g” and ZYN ULTRA at “Portion mass: 0.8 grams per pouch (g/pouch)” — a standard 6 mg ZYN works out at 15.0 mg/g, while an 11 mg ZYN ULTRA works out at 13.75 mg/g. The strongest pouch the FDA has ever authorised is, per gram, weaker than the ordinary one. Both of those are my arithmetic on the regulator’s figures, not anybody’s published mg/g.
The same inversion shows up in measured data. In an Altria-funded study published in Scientific Reports in January 2026, the measured contents were 8.2 mg in a 0.25 g on! pouch and 6.2 mg in a 0.69 g Rogue pouch. Per pouch, Rogue and on! are close. Per gram, on! is more than three times the concentration. One dataset, two completely different rankings, depending only on which denominator you pick.
What the makers themselves declare — and who declares nothing
Everything in this table is declared, taken from the manufacturer’s or the brand’s own website, never a shop’s listing. Where a column is blank, the maker does not publish the figure.
| Product | Declared | Unit stated by the maker? | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| FEDRS Ice Cool Hard Mint | 65 mg/g | Yes — per gram | Brand’s own site, which organises its whole range by mg/g |
| Siberia −80 White Dry (tobacco snus, not a pouch) | 43 mg/g | Yes — per gram | Manufacturer: Swedish Smokeless |
| Siberia All White (the pouch) | 33 mg/g | Yes — per gram | Manufacturer: Swedish Smokeless |
| White Fox Black Slim | 30 mg/g | Yes — per gram | Manufacturer: Swedish Smokeless |
| Pablo (top of range) | 24 mg | No — bare “mg”, unit never stated | Maker’s own site |
| VELO Freezing Peppermint (UK) | 17 mg | Mostly no — bare “mg” | Maker’s own site |
| ZYN Max (UK) | 16.5 mg | Yes — per pouch | Maker’s own site |
| ZYN ULTRA Smooth (US) | 11 mg/pouch, 0.8 g pouch | Yes — in the FDA order | FDA marketing granted order |
| Killa, Iceberg, Cuba, Kurwa, Faro | — | — | No reachable manufacturer figure at all |
Four things in that table are worth dwelling on.
The per-gram leader is not a per-pouch leader. FEDRS declares 65 mg/g, the highest manufacturer-side figure I found anywhere — but publishes no pouch mass, so no per-pouch number can honestly be derived from it. At a BfR-median 0.6 g pouch it would be around 39 mg; at 0.8 g, around 52 mg. I offer those only as conditionals, and I would not put either on a can.
Siberia’s famous “43 mg/g” belongs to a tobacco product. The 43 mg/g figure is declared for Siberia’s brown and White Dry snus. The tobacco-free Siberia All White pouch is declared at 33 mg/g. Those get mixed up constantly, including on this site’s own earlier pages, and they are different products under different laws.
Pablo, the brand most often called the strongest in the world, does not state a unit. Its own site advertises strengths “ranging from 3-24mg” and nowhere on it does the word “per pouch” or “per gram” appear next to a nicotine figure. A 24 mg pouch and a 24 mg/g pouch are not the same product; in a 0.6 g pouch the second is about 14 mg. Until the maker says which it means, Pablo cannot be ranked honestly against anything.
Several cult-strength brands publish nothing. I could not reach a manufacturer figure for Killa, Iceberg, Cuba, Kurwa or Faro. This is not new: when the Dutch institute RIVM bought eleven brands for laboratory analysis, it recorded that “Voor de merken Killa, Grant en Lyft ontbrak informatie van de nicotinegehaltes op de verpakking” — for Killa, Grant and Lyft, the nicotine content was missing from the packaging altogether. Every strength figure you have seen for those brands came from somewhere other than the people who make them.
Measured against declared: almost everything comes in under the label
Three independent datasets, and they point the same way.
RIVM’s laboratory screen of eleven brands bought from Dutch web shops found: “In de producten werd nicotine aangetroffen in 64-91% van de opgegeven concentratie” — nicotine was present at 64 to 91 per cent of the stated concentration. Every one of the eleven measured below its declaration. RIVM attaches an important caveat of its own, which I will not strip: “De nicotinegehaltes zijn gescreend middels een niet-gevalideerde methode” — the method was not validated, so some nicotine may have gone undetected.
The 2026 Analyst survey of the Slovenian market put a number on the worst case: “The determined nicotine content in NPs deviated up to −52.9% from that declared by the manufacturers.” The brands are not named in what I could read, so that figure attaches to no particular can.
And the Altria-funded Scientific Reports study is the only source I found that attaches a measured-versus-label gap to a named brand. Measured against labelled, per pouch: Velo 4.6 against 7 (−34%), Dryft 5.7 against 7, ZYN 5.4 against 6, Loop 9.1 against 9.4, Rogue 6.2 against 6, on! 8.2 against 8, Volt 8.9 against 8.3. Read that list with the funding statement open: “This research was funded by Altria Client Services LLC, an affiliate of Helix Innovations LLC, the manufacturer of on! nicotine pouches”, and every author was an Altria employee at the time of the study. The brand with the biggest shortfall is a competitor’s; the brand that measured above its label is the funder’s. Both facts are disclosed, to the authors’ credit. I would still not cite the table without saying who paid for it.
What I could not find is any customs authority or market-surveillance body publishing a measured-versus-declared comparison on seized or counterfeit pouches. The label gaps documented above are all in legally sold product. That is a meaningfully different claim from “fakes are underdosed”, and nobody official appears to have tested the second one.
The strongest pouch you can legally buy depends on where you are
Whatever exists in a laboratory, what you can buy is capped by statute — and the caps are written in incompatible units, which means a single product can be legal in one country and eight times over the limit in another.
| Market | Ceiling | Instrument | In force |
|---|---|---|---|
| Latvia | 4 mg per gram | Amendments to the Tobacco Products Act, adopted 11 January 2024 | 1 January 2025 |
| Denmark | 9.0 mg per pouch | BEK nr. 249 of 4 March 2025 | 1 July 2025 |
| Czech Republic | 12 mg per dose, and 240 mg per can | Vyhláška 141/2023 Sb. | 1 July 2023 |
| Sweden | No numeric ceiling in the Act itself | Lag (2022:1257) om tobaksfria nikotinprodukter | — |
| United States | No cap in law; 11 mg is simply the strongest product authorised | Product-by-product authorisation under the FD&C Act | list current 21 August 2026 |
Denmark’s is the cleanest: “Nikotinposer må maksimalt indeholde 9,0 mg nikotin pr. pose”, and the same instrument defines a nicotine pouch as a tobacco surrogate “der indtages oralt, og som er i portionsbreve eller porøse breve”. Czechia’s is per dose: “Jedna dávka nikotinového sáčku múže obsahovat maximálně 12 mg nikotinu” — and it is the only instrument I found that also caps the can.
Latvia is the outlier, and the most instructive. Its ceiling is written out in words: the maximum nicotine concentration “nepersniedz četrus miligramus uz gramu” — does not exceed four milligrams per gram. At BfR’s median pouch weight that is about 2.4 mg a pouch. No product in ZYN’s US or UK range complies with it, and a 33 mg/g Siberia All White is more than eight times over. Latvia also requires both units on the pack, which is more than most regulators have managed.
The United States needs care, because it is routinely misdescribed. The FDA’s own list says “There are 43 nicotine pouch products authorized by the FDA. These are the only nicotine pouch products that may be lawfully sold in the United States”, content current as of 21 August 2026, from exactly two companies. The strongest entry on it is ZYN ULTRA Smooth at 11 mg. That is not an 11 mg legal cap. There is no per-pouch limit in US law at all; 11 mg is just the ceiling of what has so far been authorised. The FDA adds its own standing caveat, which belongs next to any of this: “While these products are authorized to be sold in the United States, it does not mean these products are safe, nor are they ‘FDA approved.'”
Sweden, the market that invented the category, sets no numeric ceiling in its Act at all — content requirements are delegated to the public health agency, and I was not able to retrieve the delegated regulation itself, so I will say only that the Act contains none. One more reason to distrust any global “strongest” ranking: it is a ranking of regulatory regimes as much as of products.
Why the strongest pouch may not give you the most nicotine
Here is the part that makes the whole exercise slightly absurd. Content is not dose.
BfR’s own pharmacokinetic work found that declared milligrams barely predict blood levels: “No linear correlation was found between the nicotine content in the pouch and the nicotine concentration in the blood.” And the cleanest illustration of that, from the same document: in one study “two products from different manufacturers, each containing 10 mg nicotine per pouch, led to peak concentrations of 11.9 and 17.1 ng/ml after 60 minutes of use”. Identical labels, a 44 per cent difference in what reached the bloodstream.
Two mechanisms explain most of it. The first is extraction. BfR reports “Nicotine extraction was found to be 56% and 59% for the 3 mg and 6 mg doses, with only 32% of the nicotine being extracted from snus” — from a study BfR itself flags as “financed by a manufacturer”. Which means that after a full hour of use, something like 41 to 50 per cent of a pouch’s nicotine is still in the pouch when you throw it away. The second is release rate, which varies enormously between products: “In four out of 15 samples, more than 70% of the total nicotine content was released in the first 5 minutes”, while others released under 60 per cent in ten.
And then there is the variable nobody prints on a can: how long you leave it in. Across the six pharmacokinetic studies BfR tabulates, peak blood nicotine arrives at or just after the moment the pouch comes out — 20-minute use gives a peak at 22 to 26 minutes, 60-minute use gives a peak at 60 to 65. There is no intrinsic endpoint. A 20-minute user of a very strong pouch and a 60-minute user of a weak one can end up in the same place. If you want to change your dose, the clock is a bigger lever than the number on the can, which is the argument I make at length in how long you should keep a nicotine pouch in.
Worth noting what BfR did with all this: it derived its own figure of 16.6 mg per pouch as “the applicable upper limit based on the acute toxicity of nicotine”. That is a risk assessor’s recommendation, not a law anywhere, and it should not be quoted as one.
So what is the strongest nicotine pouch in the world?
The most defensible answers I can give, each with its unit attached:
- Highest measured content, per pouch: 47.5 mg, an unnamed product described as “brutal”, measured by BfR among 44 pouches bought online in Germany.
- Highest declared concentration from a maker’s own site: 65 mg/g, FEDRS — with no pouch mass published, so no per-pouch equivalent.
- Highest declared per pouch from a maker that states the unit: 16.5 mg, ZYN Max in the UK.
- Strongest you can lawfully buy in the US: 11 mg, ZYN ULTRA Smooth — because nothing stronger has been authorised, not because 11 mg is a limit.
- Strongest that actually delivers the most nicotine: unknown, and probably unknowable from a label.
What I would not do is put those on one ladder and call it a ranking. Anyone who does has quietly chosen a unit for you.
Frequently asked questions
Is Pablo really the strongest pouch?
Nobody can say, because Pablo’s own site never states whether its “24mg” is per pouch or per gram. If per pouch, it is at the top of the commercial range; if per gram, a 0.6 g pouch would hold about 14 mg, which is ordinary. Until the maker publishes a unit, any ranking that includes Pablo is guessing.
Is a 50 mg/g pouch stronger than a 20 mg pouch?
You cannot tell without the pouch weight. At BfR’s median 0.6 g, 50 mg/g is about 30 mg a pouch, so yes. At 0.25 g — the lightest measured pouch in the Scientific Reports dataset — it is about 12.5 mg, so no. This is exactly the trap BfR warned about, and it is covered in detail in mg per pouch vs mg per gram.
Do strong pouches contain more nicotine than they say?
The published evidence runs the other way. RIVM measured 64 to 91 per cent of declared content across eleven brands; the Slovenian survey found deviations of up to −52.9 per cent; the one brand-named dataset has most products under label. I found no independent measurement of a pouch containing materially more than its declaration.
Why do American pouches look so weak next to European ones?
Because they are, in the range that is lawfully on sale. The CDC’s survey of 37 US brands topped out at 6.11 mg a pouch; the strongest FDA-authorised product today is 11 mg. BfR, buying in Germany, found a 47.5 mg pouch. The difference is market and regulation, not chemistry. The regulation tracker keeps the current position by country.
What about the 2.5 and 16.7 mg/g figures I keep seeing?
Those are hazard-labelling thresholds, not strength tiers. BfR notes that products at or above 2.5 mg/g must carry the GHS07 pictogram and “those exceeding 16.7 mg/g must bear pictogram GHS06”. They tell you what warning symbol a product needs under chemicals law, nothing about how it feels.
Sources
- Bundesinstitut für Risikobewertung (BfR), Health risk assessment of nicotine pouches, updated BfR Opinion no. 023/2022, 7 October 2022 — the 44-pouch analysis, the 47.5 mg maximum, the marketing-descriptor range, pH and free-base fraction, extraction figures, GHS thresholds, the 16.6 mg/pouch recommendation, the CDC restatement, and the pharmacokinetics table.
- RIVM, Nicotineproducten zonder tabak voor recreatief gebruik, briefrapport 2020-0152 — 64–91% of declared content across eleven brands, the missing declarations for three brands, and the non-validated-method caveat.
- M. Rantaša and M. Finšgar, Flavourings, nicotine content, and elemental composition as indicators of regulatory compliance in nicotine pouches and heated tobacco products, Analyst, 2026, 151, 2962–2977 — 7.6 to 20.0 mg/g measured, deviation up to −52.9% from declared, 26 pouches on the Slovenian market.
- S. P. Platt and others, Dissolution and physical characterization of oral nicotine pouch products, Scientific Reports 16, 4406 (2026) — measured pouch weights and contents, release percentages, filler solubility. Funded by Altria Client Services LLC; all authors were Altria employees at the time of the study.
- US Food and Drug Administration, Nicotine Pouch Products Authorized by the FDA — 43 authorised products from two companies, content current as of 21 August 2026, and the “does not mean these products are safe” caveat.
- FDA, modified risk granted orders for 20 ZYN products, 30 June 2026 — “Portion Mass: 0.40 g”; and the ZYN ULTRA marketing granted orders, 20 August 2026 — “Portion mass: 0.8 grams per pouch”, 9.0 and 11.0 mg/pouch.
- Denmark: BEK nr. 249 af 04/03/2025, om grænseværdier for nikotinindhold i tobakssurrogater — 9.0 mg per pouch, in force 1 July 2025.
- Latvia: Grozijumi Tabakas izstradajumu … aprites likuma, adopted 11 January 2024 — four milligrams per gram, in force 1 January 2025.
- Czech Republic: Vyhláška č. 141/2023 Sb., o nikotinových sáčcích bez obsahu tabáku — 12 mg per dose, 240 mg per pack, in force 1 July 2023.
- Manufacturer declarations, from each brand’s own site: FEDRS (65 mg/g); Siberia All White (33 mg/g) and Siberia White Dry (43 mg/g, a tobacco product), both stating “Manufacturer: Swedish Smokeless”; Pablo (“3-24mg”, no unit); VELO Freezing Peppermint (11, 14 and 17 mg); ZYN UK strengths (“Each ZYN pouch contains a specific amount of nicotine”, to 16.5 mg).
Last verified 13 October 2026. Every figure above is labelled measured or declared; where no manufacturer figure exists, the brand is listed as blank rather than filled in from a shop.